EntrezGene = 672

ID: 672
ApprovedSymbol: BRCA1
EntrezGene: 672
HGNC: HGNC:1100
UniGeneID: Hs.194143
HugoName: breast cancer 1, early onset
UniGeneName: Breast cancer 1, early onset
GeneOntologyID: GO:0000724 GO:0008630
ENSG: ENSG00000012048
ENSP: ENSP00000350283
KEGGID:
ApprovedSymbol2: BRCA1
PreviousSymbols:
NCIName: BRCA1
Evidence: IDA
Chromosome: 17q21-q24
Status: Approved
Reactome_ID: REACT_216
Aliases: RNF53, BRCC1
StringSymbol: RNF53
StringName: breast cancer 1, early onset; The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain genomic stability. Acts by mediating ubiquitin E3 ligase activity that is required for its tumor suppressor function. Plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular response to DNA repair. Required for appropriate cell cycle arrests after ionizing irradiation in both the S-phase and the G2 phase of the cell cycle. Involved in transcriptional regulation of P21 in response to DNA damage [...]

Related Pathways:

>>[NCI] ATM signaling
>>[NCI] Base Excision Repair
>>[NCI] Double-Strand Break Repair
>>[NCI] Non-Homologous end Joining
>>[NCI] Fanconi Anemia Pathway
>>[NCI] Hr Repair of Replication-Independent DSB
>>[NCI] NF-kappaB pathway

Quick Links